zum Inhalt springen

Archive 2019

Jun 07, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Alvaro Rada-Iglesias

CMMC, University of Cologne

"Modelling the pathological long-range regulatory effects of structural variation with patient-specific hiPSC"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

May 24, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Marcus Krüger

Institute for Genetics, CECAD, University of Cologne

"Lysine methylation outside the histone code and autophagy-associated protein breakdown"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

May 22, 2019
17:00 p.m.     

Bernhard Haubold

MPI for Evolutionary Biology

"Do Mouse Genomes Contain Homozygous Lethal Loci?"

Host: Thomas Wiehe
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall ground floor

May 22, 2019
15:00 p.m.     

Oleksandr Volkov

Structural Biology Brussels, University of Brussels

"Seeing the Invisible by NMR: Study of Lowly-Populated States in Electron Transfer Protein Complexes"

Host: Biochemical colloquium
Place: Institute for Biochemistry, Zülpicher Str. 47, seminar room 170, 1st floor

May 17, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Stan Kopriva

Botanical Institute, CEPLAS, University of Cologne

"Root-specific camalexin biosynthesis controls plant microbe interactions in the rhizosphere"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

May 10, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Martin Graef

Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing, CECAD, Cologne

"Mechanisms and physiological functions of autophagy"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

May 08, 2019
15:00 p.m.     

Miriam Cortese-Krott

University Hospital Düsseldorf

"Regulation of NO/sulfide metabolism and vascular tone"

Host: Biochemical colloquium
Place: Institute for Biochemistry, Zülpicher Str. 47, seminar room 170, 1st floor

May 3, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Hamid Kashkar

CMMC, University Hospital Cologne

"Control of host cell death by bacterial invaders"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

Apr 17, 2019
15:00 p.m.     

Esther Zahin

Cell and Developmental Biology, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München

"Patterning cortical contractility during animal development"

Host: Biochemical colloquium
Place: Institute for Biochemistry, Zülpicher Str. 47, seminar room 170, 1st floor

Apr 12, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Alga Zuccaro

CEPLAS, Botanical Institute, University of Cologne

"Plant immunity and cell death in fungal root symbiosis"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

Apr 10, 2019
15:00 p.m.     

Nora Vögtle

Institute for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Freiburg

"MitoUPreR: Early events in mitochondrial unfolded protein response pathways"

Host: Biochemical colloquium
Place: Institute for Biochemistry, Zülpicher Str. 47, seminar room 170, 1st floor

Apr 10, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Peter Kloppenburg

Institute for Zoology, University of Cologne

"How intracellular Ca2+ handling influences neuronal activity under physiological and pathophysiological conditions"

Host: Mito-RTG |Lecture series by PIs of the CRC 1218
Place: CECAD Research Center, Joseph-Stelzmann-Straße 26, lecture hall, ground floor

Apr 5, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Björn Schuhmacher

CECAD, CMMC, University of Cologne

"Non-cell-autonomous regulation of the DNA damage response"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

Apr 3, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Julien Prudent

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, University of Cambridge, UK

"New Roles for PI(4)P in Mitochondrial Division"

Host: Mitoclub/CRC 1218 - Thomas Langer, MPI for Biology of Aging, CECAD Research Center
Place: MPI for Biology of Aging, lecture hall, ground floor

Mar 22, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Achim Tresch

Institute of Medical Statistics and Computational Biology, University Hospital Cologne

"Analysis of cell differentiation processes using time lapse microscopy and the tree hidden factor graph model"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

Mar 15, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Kostas Tokatlidis

Institute of Molecular Cell and Systems Biology, University of Glasgow, UK

"Safeguarding mitochondria by unconventional translocation of the cytosolic antioxidant machinery into the intermembrane space"

Host: Mitoclub/CRC 1218 - Jan Riemer, MPI for Biology of Aging, CECAD Research Center
Place: CECAD Research Center, Joseph-Stelzmann-Str. 26, lecture hall, ground floor

Feb 22, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Jan Riemer

Institute of Biochemistry, University of Cologne

"Limiting hydrogen peroxide-induced cell death by peroxiredoxinhyperoxidation"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

Feb 20, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Hamid Kashkar

University Hospital Cologne

"Mitochondria, cell death and inflammation"

Host: Mito-RTG |Lecture series by PIs of the CRC 1218
Place: CECAD Research Center, Joseph-Stelzmann-Straße 26, lecture hall, ground floor

Feb 18, 2019
4:00 p.m.     

Michael A. Beer

Department of Biomedical Engineering and McKusick-Nathans Institute of Genetic Medicine, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD, USA

"Using Machine Learning to Detect Enhancer Variation, Enhancer-Promoter Interactions, and Regulatory Conservation"

Host: Andreas Beyer, Systems Biology
Place: Lecture Hall, ground floor, CECAD Research Center, Joseph-Stelzmann-Str. 26

Feb 15, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Ute Deichmann

Jacques Loeb Centre for the History and Philosophy of the Life Sciences, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel; Institute for Genetics, University of Cologne

"Data, theory, and scientific belief in early molecular biology: Crick’s and Pauling's conflicting notions about the genetic determination of protein synthesis and the solution to the 'secret of life'"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

Feb 8, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Martin Denzel

Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging, Cologne

"Forward genetic screens give new insights into protein function and ageing"

Host: Friday Seminars on molecular and computational biology, Institute for Genetics
Place: Institut für Genetik, Zülpicher Str. 47 a, lecture hall 4th floor

Feb 6, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Luca Scorrano

Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine, Venice, Italy

"Keeping mitochondria in shape: a matter of life and death"

Host: Mitoclub/CRC 1218 - Thomas Langer, MPI for Biology of Aging, CECAD Research Center
Place: MPI for Biology of Aging, lecture hall, ground floor

Jan 30, 2019
12:00 p.m.

Thorsten Hoppe

Institute for Genetics, CECAD, University of Cologne

"Cell responses to mitochondrial stress"

Host: Mito-RTG |Lecture series by PIs of the CRC 1218
Place: CECAD Research Center, Joseph-Stelzmann-Straße 26, lecture hall, ground floor

Jan 9, 2019
12:00 p.m.     

Benedikt Westermann

Cell Biology & Electron Microscopy, University of Bayreuth

"Mitochondrial dynamics, inheritance, and aging in yeast"

Host: Biochemical colloquium
Place: Institute for Biochemistry, Zülpicher Str. 47, seminar room 170, 1st floor